headerdrawing1.jpg (96365 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the WebTM Technical Manual DKL Engineering, Inc.

Knowledge for the Sulphuric Acid Industry Line.jpg (1139 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the Web

Introduction
General
Equipment Suppliers
Contractor

Instrumentation
Industry News
Maintenance
Acid Traders
Organizations
Fabricators
Conferences

Used Plants
Intellectual Propoerty
Acid Plant Database
Market Information
Library

Technical Manual

Introduction
General

Definitions
Instrumentation
Plant Safety
Metallurgial Processes
Metallurgical
Sulphur Burning
Acid Regeneration
Lead Chamber
Technology
Gas Cleaning
Contact
Strong Acid
Acid Storage
Loading/Unloading

Transportation
Sulphur Systems
Liquid SO2
Boiler Feed Water
Steam Systems

Cooling Water
Effluent Treatment
Utilities
Construction
Maintenance
Inspection
Analytical Procedures
Materials of Construction
Corrosion
Properties
Vendor Data

DKL Engineering, Inc.

Handbook of Sulphuric Acid Manufacturing
Order Form
Preface
Contents
Feedback

Sulphuric Acid Decolourization
Order Form
Preface
Table of Contents

Process Engineering Data Sheets - PEDS
Order Form
Table of Contents

Introduction

Bibliography of Sulphuric Acid Technology
Order Form

Preface
Contents

Sulphuric Acid Plant Specifications
 

Google Search new2.gif (111 bytes)

 

 

Acid Plant Database September 6, 2011

Owner Jordan Abyad Fertilizers and Chemicals Company P.S.C. (JAFCCO)

JAFCCO-Logo.jpg (19463 bytes)

Location Al-Jiza
Arinbah
Jordan
(120 km south of Amman)
Background

Formerly
Jordan Arab Fertilizers and Chemical Company Limited (JAFCCO)

1997 - Old JAFCCO established
2007 - New JAFCCO company established

Ownership
57.2% - Venture Capital Bank www.vc-bank.com
15% - Jordan Phosphate Mines Co.
17.8% - Jordan Arab Fertilizers and Chemicals Industries
10% - Arab Mining Company

Website www.jafcco.com
Plant -
Coordinates* 31° 0' 2" N, 36° 3' 40" E
Type of Plant Sulphur Burning
Gas Source Elemental Sulphur
Plant Capacity 150,000 STPA
SA/DA DA
Emissions -
Status Operating
Year Built 2009
Technology -
Contractor -
Remarks -
Pictures JAFCCO - Al-Abyad 1.jpg (89789 bytes)  JAFCCO-Al-Abyad-3.jpg (82632 bytes)  JAFCCO-Al-Abyad-4.jpg (90888 bytes)  JAFCCO-Al-Abyad-2.JPG (33544 bytes) 
General
References -
News June 16, 2008 - Venture Capital Bank and Jordan Phosphate Mines Company (JPMC) launched the expansion project of Jordan Al Abyad Fertilizers and Chemicals Company (JAFCCO). The total cost of the project estimated around US$ 90 million, and it’s a partnership between Venture Capital Bank, Jordan Phosphate Mines Company and other strategic Jordanian partners whereby Venture Capital Bank represents the largest investor in the Company. The construction process will commence in Al Abyad Area close to the Abyad phosphate mines which will supply phosphate rock, one of the main raw material required for the expansion project.
The project comes at a time of increasing global demand for fertilizers and the skyrocketing of its prices, in addition to the Jordanian government support for investments in Jordan. The intensive efforts by all parties culminated in the signing of the agreement last month in the Chinese Capital Beijing with CQMMC, one of the major state owned Chinese Engineering, Procurement and Construction contractors to carry out the Expansion Project on a Turnkey basis. The project will have many benefits to Jordan especially when utilizing the two main raw materials, phosphate rock and potash, and offering job opportunities for technical and managerial talents.
Chief Investment Officer, Private Equity & Financial Advisory of Venture Capital Bank, Mr. Sharif Monfaradi said: “This project is unique in its diversity of product range within one roof, which is not the case with many projects in different parts of the world. He also pointed out that the Expansion Poject will produce 132,000 tons Sulphuric Acid, 80,000 tons of Potassium Sulphate, 65,000 of Triple S

MTPD - Metric Tonne per Day           STPD - Short Ton per Day
MTPA - Metric Tonne per Annum      STPA - Short Ton per Annum
SA - Single Absorption
DA - Double Absorption
 

* Coordinates can be used to locate plant on Google Earth