headerdrawing1.jpg (96365 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the WebTM Technical Manual DKL Engineering, Inc.

Knowledge for the Sulphuric Acid Industry Line.jpg (1139 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the Web

Introduction
General
Equipment Suppliers
Contractor

Instrumentation
Industry News
Maintenance
Acid Traders
Organizations
Fabricators
Conferences

Used Plants
Intellectual Propoerty
Acid Plant Database
Market Information
Library

Technical Manual

Introduction
General

Definitions
Instrumentation
Plant Safety
Metallurgial Processes
Metallurgical
Sulphur Burning
Acid Regeneration
Lead Chamber
Technology
Gas Cleaning
Contact
Strong Acid
Acid Storage
Loading/Unloading

Transportation
Sulphur Systems
Liquid SO2
Boiler Feed Water
Steam Systems

Cooling Water
Effluent Treatment
Utilities
Construction
Maintenance
Inspection
Analytical Procedures
Materials of Construction
Corrosion
Properties
Vendor Data

DKL Engineering, Inc.

Handbook of Sulphuric Acid Manufacturing
Order Form
Preface
Contents
Feedback

Sulphuric Acid Decolourization
Order Form
Preface
Table of Contents

Process Engineering Data Sheets - PEDS
Order Form
Table of Contents

Introduction

Bibliography of Sulphuric Acid Technology
Order Form

Preface
Contents

Sulphuric Acid Plant Specifications
 

Google Search new2.gif (111 bytes)

 

 

Acid Plant Database  May 27, 2016

Owner DAP - Vinachem Limited Company

Vinachem-Logo1.JPG (2925 bytes)

Location Dinh Vu Economic Zone
Dong Hai Precinct
Hai An District
Hai Phong Province
Vietnam
Background 1992 - Company founded
100% subsidiary of
Vietnam National Chemical Corporation (VINACHEM)

Formerly: Super Phosphate Plant Lam Thao

June 8, 1959 – Construction started
June 24, 1962 – Manufacturing started

Website www.vinachem.com.vn
Plant Hai Phong Fertilizer and Chemical Factory
Coordinates* 20° 49' 4" N, 106° 48' 2" E
Type of Plant Sulphur Burning
Gas Source Elemental Sulphur
Plant Capacity 415,000 MTPA
SA/DA 3/1 DA
Status Operating
Year Built 2009
Technology MECS
Contractor East China Engineering Science and Technology Co., Ltd. (ECEC)
Remarks First DAP produced April 11, 2009
Pictures  
General VINACHEM has the right to manage and use its capital and the land, and other natural resources and sources entrusted by the State according to the law in order to achieve the targets and fulfill the tasks assigned by the State in each period. It is entitled to invest, enter into cooperation or joint venture, contribute stocks and buy parts or the whole property of another or other enterprises as prescribed by law.

On financial management, Vinachem has the right to use its capital and the various funds to meet in time the business requirements on the principle of preservation and effectiveness, to mobilize capital of its own for business activities but without changing the form of ownership, to issue bonds as defined by law, to mortgate the land use right associated with the property under the management of the Corporation at Vietnamese banks in order to borrow capital for business according to prescriptions of law.

VINACHEM has 42 subsidized companies and 12 foreign joint ventures with China, USA, Japan, Netherlands, Korea, ASEAN countries in the field of fertilizer, pesticide, detergent, rubber products, paint and petrochemicals.

VINACHEM currently has more 30,000 employees including many engineers, technical workers trained in the country and abroad.
References -
News -

MTPD - Metric Tonne per Day           STPD - Short Ton per Day
MTPA - Metric Tonne per Annum      STPA - Short Ton per Annum
SA - Single Absorption
DA - Double Absorption
 

* Coordinates can be used to locate plant on Google Earth