headerdrawing1.jpg (96365 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the WebTM Technical Manual DKL Engineering, Inc.

Knowledge for the Sulphuric Acid Industry Line.jpg (1139 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the Web

Introduction
General
Equipment Suppliers
Contractor

Instrumentation
Industry News
Maintenance
Acid Traders
Organizations
Fabricators
Conferences

Used Plants
Intellectual Propoerty
Acid Plant Database
Market Information
Library

Technical Manual

Introduction
General

Definitions
Instrumentation
Plant Safety
Metallurgial Processes
Metallurgical
Sulphur Burning
Acid Regeneration
Lead Chamber
Technology
Gas Cleaning
Contact
Strong Acid
Acid Storage
Loading/Unloading

Transportation
Sulphur Systems
Liquid SO2
Boiler Feed Water
Steam Systems

Cooling Water
Effluent Treatment
Utilities
Construction
Maintenance
Inspection
Analytical Procedures
Materials of Construction
Corrosion
Properties
Vendor Data

DKL Engineering, Inc.

Handbook of Sulphuric Acid Manufacturing
Order Form
Preface
Contents
Feedback

Sulphuric Acid Decolourization
Order Form
Preface
Table of Contents

Process Engineering Data Sheets - PEDS
Order Form
Table of Contents

Introduction

Bibliography of Sulphuric Acid Technology
Order Form

Preface
Contents

Sulphuric Acid Plant Specifications
 

Google Search new2.gif (111 bytes)

 

 

Acid Plant Database May 12, 2010

Owner Yara International

Location Siilinjärvi, Finland
Background

Formerly
- Kemira Oy
- Kemiar GrowHow Oyj

2004 - Hydro Norsk demerge the fertilizer business (Hydro Agri) to form Yara International ASA
2007 - Yara acquires 30% of Kemira GrowHow Oyj from state of Finland.  Offer tendered for remaining shares

Website www.yara.com
Plant Siilinjärvi Plant
Plant No. 1 Plant No. 2
Coordinates* 63° 5' 44" N, 27° 44' 43" E -
Type of Plant Metallurgical Metallurgical
Gas Source Pyrite
Elemental Sulphur (Molten)
Pyrite
Elemental Sulphur (Molten)
Plant Capacity

Previous: 600,000 MTPA
Present: 800,000 MTPA (Total)

SA/DA SO2: 2000 MTPA -
Status Operating -
Year Built 1969 -
Technology - -
Contractor - -
Remarks

1968-1969 - Construction of roaster and sulphuric acid plant
1981-1982 - Expansion of sulphuric acid plant
2007 - Expansion of sulphuric acid plant

SWECO AB - Acid Plant Expansion
Yara (formerly Kemira GrowHow) Siilinjärvi site in Finland increased the production of sulphuric acid which is used as one of the raw materials for fertilizer production at the site. The project included a new liquid sulphur burning plant with storage systems for liquid sulphur, which was invested by Fortum, and the modifications of two existing sulphuric acid plants of Yara.
Sweco prepared pre-engineering and cost estimate of the project. After the investment decision had taken place, Sweco was assigned as the EPCM contractor of the implementation phase. The assignment included project management, procurement and all design engineering disciplines: process, layout and piping (3D modelling), structures, buildings, electrification, instrumentation, automation and HVAC. The existing plant was laser scanned for the preparation of the 3D model of modifications. We carried out also the risk analyses of the project and assisted in installation supervision and start-up of the processes.
Part of the waste heat produced in the processes is used for district heating of the nearby Siilinjärvi town. The heat recovery systems were also included in Sweco’s scope and were based on our process simulations and optimization calculations of the heat recovery system.

Pictures Yara International - Siilinjärvi 1.jpg (124641 bytes)  Yara International - Siilinjärvi 2.jpg (127358 bytes)
General The Siilinjärvi site in Finland produces mainly fertilizers and phosporic acid, but also other industrial chemicals. Phosphoric acids are refined in the fertilizer production and also used in the animal feed industry. The Siilinjärvi site consists of a mine and several plants. The mine is the only producer of phosphate ore in Western Europe, and it produces phosphate, biotite and calcite.
References -
News December 12, 2008 - Norwegian fertiliser maker Yara said in a statement 8 December it would expand its phosphate mine in Siilinjärvi in Finland.  In the €60 million investment, the output of the mine is to be raised to a million tonnes a year from the current 850,000 tonnes a year.

MTPD - Metric Tonne per Day           STPD - Short Ton per Day
MTPA - Metric Tonne per Annum      STPA - Short Ton per Annum
SA - Single Absorption
DA - Double Absorption
 

* Coordinates can be used to locate plant on Google Earth