headerdrawing1.jpg (96365 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the WebTM Technical Manual DKL Engineering, Inc.

Knowledge for the Sulphuric Acid Industry Line.jpg (1139 bytes)

Sulphuric Acid on the Web

Introduction
General
Equipment Suppliers
Contractor

Instrumentation
Industry News
Maintenance
Acid Traders
Organizations
Fabricators
Conferences

Used Plants
Intellectual Propoerty
Acid Plant Database
Market Information
Library

Technical Manual

Introduction
General

Definitions
Instrumentation
Plant Safety
Metallurgial Processes
Metallurgical
Sulphur Burning
Acid Regeneration
Lead Chamber
Technology
Gas Cleaning
Contact
Strong Acid
Acid Storage
Loading/Unloading

Transportation
Sulphur Systems
Liquid SO2
Boiler Feed Water
Steam Systems

Cooling Water
Effluent Treatment
Utilities
Construction
Maintenance
Inspection
Analytical Procedures
Materials of Construction
Corrosion
Properties
Vendor Data

DKL Engineering, Inc.

Handbook of Sulphuric Acid Manufacturing
Order Form
Preface
Contents
Feedback

Sulphuric Acid Decolourization
Order Form
Preface
Table of Contents

Process Engineering Data Sheets - PEDS
Order Form
Table of Contents

Introduction

Bibliography of Sulphuric Acid Technology
Order Form

Preface
Contents

Sulphuric Acid Plant Specifications
 

Google Search new2.gif (111 bytes)

log 2.JPG (76785 bytes)

Sharplex.jpg (28953 bytes)

MAHLEInd.jpg (21078 bytes)

 

Acid Plant Database November 16, 2011

Owner

Votorantim Metais

Votorantim-Metais-Logo.gif (1077 bytes)

Location

Rodovia BH Brasília BR 040 - Km 284
Três Marias - MG - CEP 39205-000
Brazil

Background

Formerly
Companhia Mineira de Metais (CMM)

Website www.vmetais.com.br
Plant Três Marias Unit
Coordinates* 18° 11' 15" S, 45° 14' 15" W
Type of Plant Metallurgical
Gas Source Zinc
Plant Capacity 436 MTPD
SA/DA 2/2 DA
Status -
Year Built 1985
Technology Lurgi (Outotec) 
Contractor -
Remarks -
Pictures  
General

Annual production of zinc = 180,000 tons

Votorantim Metals is the largest producer of zinc in Latin America and is among the ten largest worldwide. In a highly-competitive market, the company’s competitiveness is assured by factors such as in-company mining operations, mineral treatment technology, efficient process management, and ongoing investment is expanded production capacity.

Votorantim Metals’ activity on the zinc market began in 1956, which the Mineira Minerals Company was founded in Três Marias, Minas Gerais.

Production of zinc metal ingots, which was 10 thousand metric tons per year in 1970, reached 90 thousand metric tons per year in 1993.  Additionally, the development of in-house know how ensured that the Três Marias Unit would be a pioneer in implementing the electrolytic metallurgy process for zinc in Brazil.

In April, 2002, Votorantim Metals took over the Paraibuna Metals Company. With this operation, the company increased its production capacity from 170 thousand to 256 thousand metric tons of zinc per year, reinforcing its position on the zinc market.

In 2004, the Company acquired the Cajamarquilla Zinc Refinery, in Peru, which has a production capacity of 135 thousand metric tons per year.  Built by the Peruvian government in 1981, the refinery was privatized and purchased by a consortium made up of Teck Cominco and Marubeni Corp. The new holding companies provided investments to improve product quality, reduce costs, and expand production of metallic zinc, which increased from 90 thousand to 129 thousand metric tons per year.  The company has one of the world’s lowest production costs.

One of Cajamarquilla’s competitive differences is its strategic location.  Located 25 kilometers from Lima, Peru’s capital, the company can be accessed by either highway or rail, making the movement of raw materials and finished products extremely efficient.

In 2005, Votorantim Metals increased its Peruvian market share of zinc by acquiring a 24.9% share of the Milpo Mining Company, the country’s forth largest zinc mining company. This acquisition was accomplished through the Cajamarquilla Refinery, Votorantim’s holding company in Peru.  This operation was in line with VM’s strategy of seeking competitive supply sources for its operations.

Another highlight of 2006 was the Cajamarquilla Unit’s production of its first bar of Indium metal.   A byproduct of zinc production processes, indium has high added value and is mainly used by the global advanced technology industry as a transparent conductor electrode in Liquid Crystal Displays (LCDs) of flat screen televisions and computer monitors.

Votorantim Metals’ Zinc Business Unit, which currently employs 3,500 people, produced 402.5 thousand metric tons in 2006. 

References -
News -

MTPD - Metric Tonne per Day           STPD - Short Ton per Day
MTPA - Metric Tonne per Annum      STPA - Short Ton per Annum
SA - Single Absorption
DA - Double Absorption
 

* Coordinates can be used to locate plant on Google Earth